Go to Content
Columbia College Chicago

Notable Alumni



Columbia College Chicago is proud of the alumni that have helped shape the culture of our time. Here are some of our notable alumni.

For more in-depth interviews with our alumni, please see the Alumni Spotlights page.

View our Alumni of the Year page.



Scott Adsit (‘87) – Actor (30 Rock )

Len Amato (B.A. ’75) – President, HBO Films

Dan Asma (B.A. ’92) – Partner/Producer/Editor at Buddha Jones Movie Trailers

Hettie Barnhill (B.A. ’06) – Dancer, Broadway production of Fela! (2009-)

Art Baltazar (B.A. ’92) – Artist, writer, cartoonist (Tiny Titans, Patrick the Wolf Boy)

Peter Berkos (B.A. '51) – Sound effects editor, 1976 Academy-award winner for The Hindenburg

Mark Biello (B.A. ’83) – Senior photojournalist, CNN


Jay Boersma (B.A. ’74) – Creative Director at Playboy.com

Andrew Bolhuis (’93) – Emmy-nominated editor

Jay Bonansinga (M.A. ’88) – Best-selling author (Frozen, The Killer’s Game)


Karyn Bosnak (’96), author and screenwriter

Paul Broucek (B.A. ’74) – President, Music, Warner Brothers Pictures


Charles Robert Carner (B.A. '78) – Director/screenwriter (Who Killed Atlanta's Children, Witless Protection)

Nick Charles (’70) – Veteran blow-by-blow boxing announcer, ShoBox


Vandell Cobb (B.A. '75) – Photographer, Ebony/JET Magazine
s

Margi Cole (B.A. ’90) – Founder, The Dance COLEctive


Common (’86) – Recording artist and actor

Chet Coppock (B.A. '71) – Veteran sports commentator, WLS Radio


Maura Corey (’97) – Emmy-nominated editor

David Cromer
('86) – Broadway director and MacArthur Fellow (House of Blue Leaves, Sweet Bird of Youth)

Collin Daniel – Casting director

Aaron Davis (B.A. ’04) – Audio Department Manager, Technotrix

Don De Grazia (B.A. '92) – Author (American Skin, Scribners)

Cece DeStefano (B.A. '94) – Production designer (Melrose Place, Chuck, Alias)

Everett Downing (’99) –  Animator for Pixar

Nick Eipers (B.A. ’94) – President / Producer / Engineer, CHICAGO SESSIONS Record Label. Voting Member of the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences (The Grammy Awards) - since 1993

Lana Fertelmeister (B.A. '97) -–Jewelry designer


Mauro Fiore (B.A. ’87) – Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Avatar)

David Garcia-Vlasits (’01) – Emmy-nominated camera operator

Paul Garnes (B.A. '96) – V.P. Production, Tyler Perry Studios

Michael Goi (B.A. '80) – Cinematographer and President of American Society of Cinematographers
  
Andrew Gorton (B.A. ’00) – Voted in the 40-under-40 list of outstanding professionals in acoustics

Shecky Greene (’46) – Comedian   

Chester Gregory
(B.A. ’95) – Singer, Actor (Broadway productions of Tarzan, Cry Baby, Dreamgirls

)

Hal Haenel (B.A. '81) – SVP, GM Studio Operations, 20th Century Fox

Aaron Hartline (’98) – Animator for the 2010 Academy Award-winner for Best Animated Feature: Up

Larry Heinemann (B.A. ’71) – Author (Close Quarters, Paco’s Story - Winner of the 1987 National Book Award for Fiction)

John Hellerman (B.A. '95) – Public relations executive, partner and co-founder of Hellerman Baretz Communications

Isabella Hofmann (’81) – Actor

Erica Hubbard (B.A. '99) – Actor (Lincoln Heights)

Stacey Hurst (’96) – Board Member of the American Dance Therapy Association

Sara Isaacson (’99) – Casting director

Richard Izui (B.A. ’96) – Photographer

Pete Janos (B.A. ’80) – West/Midwest Region Bureau Chief, CNN

Jay Johnston (’92) – Emmy-nominated actor


Jeff Jur (B.A. ’76) –  Cinematographer (Dirty Dancing, My Big Fat Greek Wedding)


Janusz Kaminski (B.A. ’87) – Two-time Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Saving Private Ryan, Schindler’s List)

Marty Kane (B.A. ’06) – drummer for the band Dot Dot Dot

Parisa Khosravi (B.A. ’87) – Senior VP International Newsgathering, CNN


Steve Kmetko (B.A. ’76) – Host, reporter (fmr. E! Entertainment Tonight)


Hilmar Koch (‘93) – 2010 Technical Achievement Award for advancing the technique of ambient occlusion rendering

Stephanie Kuehnert (B.A. ’03, M.F.A. ’06) – Author (Ballads of Suburbia, I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone)

Rashid Johnson (B.A. '00) – Photographer


Eric Lange (’97) – Emmy-winning cinematographer

Frank E. Lee (B.A. '78) – On-air radio personality, WXRT

Shannon Lengerich (’02) – Assistant Dean of the Department of Student Health and Services at Harper College

Marty Lennartz
(B.A. '82) – Creative Assistant to Programming, on-air personality, and close, personal friend of The Regular Guy, WXRT

Josh Liss (B.A. '95) – Sports director, morning sports anchor - WBBM Radio

Tod Lending (B.A. ’83) – Documentarian, Academy Award-nominee (Legacy)

Josefina Lopez
(B.A. '91) – Writer (Real Women Have Curves)

Daniel Lopez Munoz (’96) – Art Director for the 2010 Academy Award-winner for Best Animated Feature: Up

Curtis Mann (M.F.A. ’08) – Photographer – 2010 Whitney Biennial

Johnny Mars (  – On-air radio personality, WXRT

Pablo Martinez Monsivais (B.A. ’94) – Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist, Associated Press


Drew Matott (M.F.A. ’08) – Co-director, Combat Paper Project

Kym Mazelle (’86) – dance-pop, Hi-NRG, soul, and house singer

Navid McIlhargey (M.F.A. '00) – Executive producer, New Regency Productions

Chris McKay (’91) – Emmy-nominated producer/director/editor (Robot Chicken)

Bob McNamara (’67) – senior news correspondent (CBS News)


Joe Meno (B.A. ’97, M.A. ’00) – Author (Hairstyles of the Damned)

Sharon Mesmer (B.A. '83) – Poet, author, educator (Annoying Diabetic Bitch)


Steve Meyer (’88) – Emmy-nominated senior compositor

Mary Mitchell (B.A. ’91) – Columnist, Chicago Sun-Times

Beth Morgan
(’02) – Emmy-nominated costume designer


Ozier Muhammad (’72) – Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist, the New York Times


Keith Neubert (B.A. ’01) – Regional Vice President, Clair Brothers

Bob Odenkirk (’84) – Writer, Saturday Night Live (1987-1995); writer/creator/actor (Mr. Show with Bob and David)

Tom O’Keefe (B.A. ’86)  – Executive creative director, North America, at Chicago ad agency DraftFCB


Patrick O’Neill ('91) – Screenwriter

Nobuko Oyabu (B.A. '95) – Photojournalist, advocate (Project STAND: Faces of Rape & Sexual Abuse Survivors)

Anita Padilla (B.A. ’91) – Reporter, FOX Chicago  

Alen Petkovic (’97)– Emmy-nominated producer/creative director

Joe Peyronnin (’70) – Exec. VP Telemundo, (fmr. VP CBS News)
 
    

Bill Phillips (B.A. '72) – VP of Original Productions, TBS & TNT

Steve Pink
(’89) – Director, writer, producer (Hot Tub Time Machine, co-producer, Grosse Pointe Blank, High Fidelity)

Tonya Pinkins (B.A. ’96) – Tony Award-winning actor (Jelly's Last Jam)

Melissa Pinney (B.A. ’77) – Photographer - Guggenheim-award winner


Fred Pienkos (B.A. '96) – Visual effects supervisor (Spiderman 3)

Mark Protosevich (B.A. '83) – Writer (I Am Legend, Poseidon, The Cell)

Declan Quinn (B.A. ’79) – Cinematographer (Leaving Las Vegas)

Rob Renzetti
(’93) – Emmy-nominated executive producer/director/writer

Dean Richards (B.A. ’76) – Entertainment reporter, WGN-TV, WGN-Radio


Andy Richter
(’88) – Actor, co-host (Conan)

Pat Sajak (’68) – Host (Wheel of Fortune)

Marcus Sakey (’06) – Best-selling author (The Blade Itself, Good People)

Peter Schlesinger ('59) – Producer and former governor, Television Academy of Arts and Sciences; 18-time Emmy award-winner

Shawn Shiflett (B.A. '76) Author (Hidden Place)

Earl Sewell
('02) – Best-selling author (Kimani Tru series)

Therese Sherman
(’90) – Emmy-nominated cinematographer

Nana Shineflug (M.A. ’86) – Owner, The Chicago Moving Company

J.D. Sievertson (’93) – Emmy-nominated editor

Bob Sirott (B.A. ’71) – Co-anchor, Fox News Chicago

Dino Stamatopoulos
(‘86) – Writer/creator (Morel Orel)

Laura Steele (B.A. '90)  – On-air radio personality, Clear Channel Communications

Mark Stegemann (’97) – Emmy-nominated writer/producer

Genndy Tartakovsky (’90) – Creator, animator (Samurai Jack, Powerpuff Girls, Dexter's Laboratory)

Bob Teitel (B.A. ’90) – Producer (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious)

Peter Teschner (’80) – Editor (Borat, Dodgeball, Charlie's Angels)

Ruth Thorne-Thomsen (B.F.A. '74) – Photographer


Kirkland Tibbels (B.A. '95) – Founder, Funny Boy Films; producer (Adam & Steve)

Anne Tighe (’02) – Emmy-winning editor (Top Chef)

George Tillman, Jr. (B.A. ’91) – Director (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious)

David Tuber
(’05) – Storyboard artist for Emmy-nominated program

Pepe Vargas (B.A. '85) – Founder and executive director, International Latino Cultural Center, presenter of the Chicago Latino Film Festival


Eduardo Vilaro (M.A. ’01) – Founder/Artistic Director, Luna Negra Dance Company


Ron Walters, Jr. (’97) – Emmy-nominated music director

Nan Warshaw (M.A. '93) – Founder and co-owner, Bloodshot Records


Erica Watson (B.A. ’98, M.A. ’05) – Actress, comedienne, writer (Fat Bitch!)

Diane Weyermann (’92) – Executive Vice President of Documentary Production, Participant Media

Geling Yan (M.F.A. '99) – Author (Banquet Bug, Lost Daughter of Happiness, The Ninth Widow)

Melisa Young a.k.a. “Kid Sister(B.A. ’04) – Recording artist

Ron Weiner (’52) – three-time, Emmy-winning director of Donahue

Marlon West (B.A. ’85) – Effects Supervisor/Animator, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Weller (B.A ’90, M.A. ’01) – Author/biographer (The Bradbury Chronicles)