We're proud of the alumni that have helped shape the culture of our time. Here are some of our notable alumni. More in-depth interviews with our alumni can be found on the Alumni Spotlights page and the Alumni of the Year page.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Scott Adsit (‘89) – Actor (30 Rock )

Aidy Bryant (BA '09) – Actress (Saturday Night Live)

Len Amato (BA ’75) – President, HBO Films

Ted Ansani (BA '90) – Founding member and bassist for the band Material Issue

Dan Asma (BA ’92) – Partner/Producer/Editor at Buddha Jones Movie Trailers

B

Hettie Barnhill (BA ’06) – Dancer, Broadway production of Fela! (2009-)

Art Baltazar (BA ’92) – Artist, writer, cartoonist (Tiny Titans, Patrick the Wolf Boy)

Orion Barnes
(BA '97) – Agent / owner Rogers Orion Talent Agency

Peter Berkos (BA '51) – Sound effects editor, 1976 Academy-award winner for The Hindenburg

Mark Biello (BA ’83) – Senior photojournalist, CNN


Jay Boersma (BA ’74) – Creative Director at Playboy.com

Andrew Bolhuis (BA ’94) – Emmy-nominated editor

Jay Bonansinga (MA ’88) – Best-selling author (Frozen, The Killer’s Game)


Karyn Bosnak (BA ’96), Author and screenwriter

Paul Broucek (BA ’74) – President, Music, Warner Brothers Pictures


Linsey Burritt (BFA '05) – Designer and co-founder, The Indo Projects

C


Charles Robert Carner (BA '78) – Director/screenwriter (Who Killed Atlanta's Children, Witless Protection)

Evrod Cassimy (BA '06) – Reporter / Anchor, CBS Denver

Nick Charles (BA ’70) – Award-winning sportscaster, CNN

Sean Chercover (BA '91) – Author (Big City, Bad Blood and Trigger City)

Hank Chilton (MFA '98) – Writer / Producer (Nip/Tuck, Ringer)

Vandell Cobb (BA '75) – Photographer, Ebony/JET Magazine
s

Margi Cole (BA ’90) – Founder, The Dance COLEctive


Chet Coppock (BA '71) - Veteran sports commentator, WLS Radio


Maura Corey (MFA ’97) – Emmy-nominated editor

David Cromer ('86) – Theatre director, four Jeff Awards for his direction, three Lortel Awards, two Obies, two After Darks, and was named a 2010 MacArthur Fellow.

Ed Curran (BA '77) – Meteorologist, CBS 2 Chicago’s Morning News.
 

D

Collin Daniel (BA '94) – Casting director

Aaron Davis (BA ’04) – Audio Department Manager, Technotrix

Cece DeStefano (BA '94) – Production designer (Melrose Place, Chuck, Alias)

Andy Dick ('86) – Actor/comedian ( Division III: Football's Finest, Road Trip, NewsRadio)

Everett Downing (’00) –  Animator for Pixar

Julia Dye (BA '89) – CFO and VP of Production at Warriors, Inc.

E

Nick Eipers (BA ’94) – President / Producer / Engineer, CHICAGO SESSIONS Record Label. Voting Member of the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences (The Grammy Awards) - since 1993

Jim Ellison (BA '90) – Founding member and lead singer of Material Issue

Len Ellis (BA '52) – Founder of Radio One Communications, member of the Country Music DJ Hall of Fame

F

Lana Fertelmeister (BA '97) -–Jewelry designer


Mauro Fiore (BA ’87) – Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Avatar)

Anna Fong (BA '01) – Fashion Designer, The Anna Fong Collection

G

David Garcia-Vlasits (’01) – Emmy-nominated camera operator

Paul Garnes (BA '96) – V.P. Production, Tyler Perry Studios

Michael Goi (BA '80) – Cinematographer and President of American Society of Cinematographers
  
Andrew Gorton (BA ’00) – Voted in the 40-under-40 list of outstanding professionals in acoustics

Shecky Greene (BA ’47) – Comedian   

Chester Gregory
(BA ’95) – Singer, Actor (Broadway productions of Tarzan, Cry Baby, Dreamgirls

, Sister Act)

Crystal Grover (BFA '06) – Designer and co-founder, The Indo Projects

H

Hal Haenel (BA '81) – SVP, GM Studio Operations, 20th Century Fox

Aaron Hartline (’98) – Animator for the 2010 Academy Award-winner for Best Animated Feature: Up

Larry Heinemann (BA ’71) – Author (Close Quarters, Paco’s Story - Winner of the 1987 National Book Award for Fiction)

Isabella Hofmann (BA ’81) – Actress (Dear John, Burlesque)

Erica Hubbard (BA '99) – Actor (Lincoln Heights)

Brooke Hunter ('91) – On-air personality, FRESH 105.9

Stacey Hurst (MA ’96) – Board Member of the American Dance Therapy Association

I

Sara Isaacson (’99) – Casting director

Richard Izui (BA ’95) – Photographer

J

Pete Janos (BA ’82) – West/Midwest Region Bureau Chief, CNN

Jay Johnston (’93) – Emmy-nominated actor, writer (Sarah Silverman Program, Moral Orel)

Rashid Johnson (BA '00) – Photographer


Marti Jones (BA) – Traffic Reporter, 94.7 WLS-FM

Jeff Jur (BA ’76) –  Cinematographer (Dirty Dancing, My Big Fat Greek Wedding)


K

Janusz Kaminski (BA ’87) – Two-time Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Saving Private Ryan, Schindler’s List)

Marty Kane (BA ’06) – drummer for the band Dot Dot Dot

John Kass ('84) – Columnist, Chicago Tribune

Parisa Khosravi (BA ’87) – Senior VP International Newsgathering, CNN


Steve Kmetko (BA ’08) – Host, reporter (fmr. E! Entertainment Tonight)


Hilmar Koch (BA ‘93) – 2010 Technical Achievement Award for advancing the technique of ambient occlusion rendering

Stephanie Kuehnert (BA ’03, MFA ’06) – Author (Ballads of Suburbia, I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone)

L

Eric Lange (BA ’97) – Emmy-winning cinematographer

Frank E. Lee (BA '78) – On-air radio personality, WXRT

Shannon Lengerich (MA ’02) – Assistant Dean of the Department of Student Health and Services at Harper College

Marty Lennartz
(BA '82) – Creative Assistant to Programming, on-air personality, and close, personal friend of The Regular Guy, WXRT

Josh Liss (BA '95) – Sports director, morning sports anchor - WBBM Radio

Tod Lending (BA ’83) – Documentarian, Academy Award-nominee (Legacy)

Josefina Lopez
(B.A. '93) – Writer (Real Women Have Curves)

M

Daniel Lopez Munoz (’96) – Art Director for the 2010 Academy Award-winner for Best Animated Feature: Up

Curtis Mann (’08) – Photographer – 2010 Whitney Biennial

Johnny Mars ('78)  – On-air radio personality, WXRT

Pablo Martinez Monsivais (BA ’94) – Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist, Associated Press


Drew Matott (MFA ’08) – Co-director, Combat Paper Project

Kym Mazelle (’86) – dance-pop, Hi-NRG, soul, and house singer

Erin McElroy (BA '99) – Traffic reporter, WGN Morning News

Navid McIlhargey (MFA '00) – Executive producer, New Regency Productions

Chris McKay (BA ’91) – Emmy-nominated producer/director/editor (Robot Chicken, Morel Orel)

Bob McNamara (BA ’66) – senior news correspondent (CBS News)


Joe Meno (BA ’97, MA ’00) – Author (Hairstyles of the Damned)

Sharon Mesmer (BA '83) – Poet, author, educator (Annoying Diabetic Bitch)


Steve Meyer (BA ’88) – Emmy-nominated senior compositor

Rich Mikan (BA ’88) – Emmy Award-winning editor (The Oprah Winfrey Show, American Idol)

Mary Mitchell (BA ’91) – Columnist, Chicago Sun-Times

Michelle Monaghan ('99) – Actress (Made of Honor, Gone Baby Gone, Due Date)

Beth Morgan
(BA ’02) – Emmy-nominated costume designer


Ozier Muhammad (BA ’72) – Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist, the New York Times


N

Keith Neubert (BA ’01) – Regional Vice President, Clair Brothers

O

Bob Odenkirk (’87) – Writer, Saturday Night Live (1987-1995); writer/creator/actor (Mr. Show with Bob and David)

Tom O’Keefe (BA ’86)  – Executive creative director, North America, at Chicago ad agency DraftFCB


Patrick O’Neill ('91) – Screenwriter

Michael Orlove (MA '98)  – Director of Music Programs, Chicago Office of Tourism and Culture 

Nobuko Oyabu (BA '95) – Photojournalist, Project Stand

P

Anita Padilla (BA ’91) – Reporter, FOX Chicago  

Alen Petkovic (BA ’97)– Emmy-nominated producer/creative director

Joe Peyronnin (BA ’70) – Exec. VP Telemundo, (fmr. VP CBS News)
 
    

Bill Phillips (BA '72) – VP of Original Productions, TBS & TNT

Steve Pink
(’89) – Director, writer, producer (Hot Tub Time Machine, co-producer, Grosse Pointe Blank, High Fidelity)

Tonya Pinkins (BA ’96) – Tony Award-winning actor (Jelly's Last Jam)

Melissa Pinney (BA ’77) – Photographer - Guggenheim-award winner


Fred Pienkos (BA '96) – Visual effects supervisor (Spiderman 3)

Mark Protosevich (BA '83) – Writer (I Am Legend, Poseidon, The Cell)

Q

Aidan Quinn – Actor (Weeds, Legends of the Fall, Desperately Seeking Susan)

Declan Quinn (BA ’79) – Cinematographer (Rachel Getting Married, Leaving Las Vegas)

R

Rob Renzetti
(’93) – Emmy-nominated executive producer/director/writer

Dean Richards (BA ’76) – Entertainment reporter, WGN-TV, WGN-Radio
, Chicago Tribune

Andy Richter
(’90) – Actor, co-host (Conan)

S

Pat Sajak (’68) – Host (Wheel of Fortune)

Marcus Sakey (’06) – Best-selling author (The Blade Itself, Good People)

Peter Schlesinger (BA '59) – Producer and former governor, Television Academy of Arts and Sciences; 18-time Emmy award-winner

Earl Sewell
('02) – Best-selling author (Kimani Tru series)

Therese Sherman
(BA ’90) – Emmy-nominated cinematographer

Nana Shineflug (MA ’86) – Owner, The Chicago Moving Company

J.D. Sievertson (BA ’93) – Emmy-nominated editor

Bob Sirott (BA ’71) – Co-anchor, Fox News Chicago

Dino Stamatopoulos
(‘87) – Writer/creator (Morel Orel, Mary Shelley's Frankenhole)

Mark Stegemann (BA ’96) – Emmy-nominated writer/producer

T

Genndy Tartakovsky (’92) – Creator, animator (Samurai Jack, Powerpuff Girls, Dexter's Laboratory)

Bob Teitel (BA ’90) – Producer (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious)

Peter Teschner (’80) – Editor (Borat, Dodgeball, Charlie's Angels)

Ruth Thorne-Thomsen (BA '74) – Photographer


Kirkland Tibbels (BA '05) – Founder, Funny Boy Films; producer (Adam & Steve)

Anne Tighe (MFA ’02) – Emmy-winning editor (Top Chef)

George Tillman Jr. (BA ’91) – Director, producer (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious)

David Tuber
(BA ’05) – Storyboard artist for Emmy-nominated program

V

Pepe Vargas (BA '85) – Founder and executive director, International Latino Cultural Center, presenter of the Chicago Latino Film Festival


Roz Varon (BA '80) – Traffic Anchor, ABC 7

Nadine Velazquez (BA '01) – Actress (My Name is Earl, Flight)

Eduardo Vilaro (MA ’99) – Founder/Artistic Director, Luna Negra Dance Company



W

Ron Walters, Jr. (BA ’97) – Emmy-nominated music director

Nan Warshaw (MA '93) – Founder and co-owner, Bloodshot Records


Erica Watson (BA ’98, MA ’05) – Actress, comedienne, writer (Fat Bitch!)

Ron Weiner (BA ’52) – three-time, Emmy-winning director of Donahue

Marlon West (BA ’85) – Effects Supervisor/Animator, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Weller (BA ’90, MA ’01) – Author/biographer (The Bradbury Chronicles)

Diane Weyermann (’92), Executive Vice President of Documentary Production, Participant Media

Y

Geling Yan (MFA '99) – Author (The Banquet Bug, 13 Flowers of Nanjing)

Melisa Young a.k.a. “Kid Sister(BA ’04) – Recording artist